AMLU
PRIVACY POLICY

The defined terms in this policy have the same meaning as in the AMLU Terms of Use which you should read together with this policy. By registering with SafeKiwi and using AMLU, you consent to the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by it and by the Terms of Use.

SAFEKIWI MAY HOLD PEOPLES’ PERSONAL INFORMATION

AMLU involves the storage of data which can include ‘personal information’, being information about an identifiable individual. SafeKiwi will hold personal information when Clients and their Users use AMLU.

SAFEKIWI MAY RECEIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

SafeKiwi may receive personal information about people through the use by Clients and their Users of AMLU. Clients must ensure that they are authorised to disclose that information to SafeKiwi for the purposes of the provision of AMLU by SafeKiwi and that, without SafeKiwi having to take any further steps, (except as required by law), SafeKiwi may use such personal information for the purposes described in this policy. Therefore, Clients must take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are aware of and consent to the various matters detailed in this policy, including the fact that their personal information is being held in AMLU, the purposes for which that information is being held in AMLU, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, the identity of SafeKiwi and how to contact SafeKiwi.

SAFEKIWI HOLDS PEOPLES’ PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR LIMITED PURPOSES

SafeKiwi holds personal information in providing Client’s with AMLU. In doing so, SafeKiwi may use the personal information collected for purposes related to AMLU, including;

  • Carrying out training in relation to AMLU;
  • Resolving technical support issues or other issues relating to AMLU;
  • Complying with applicable laws;
  • Communications with individuals including responding to complaints;
  • Monitoring compliance by Client’s with the Terms of Use; and
  • Used for any other authorised purpose or purpose authorised by any applicable privacy laws.

Persons whose personal information is being held in AMLU by SafeKiwi consent to such holding.

SAFEKIWI HOLDS PERSONAL INFORMATION ON SERVERS LOCATED IN NEW ZEALAND

All data, including personal and non-personal information that is entered into AMLU by Clients is transferred to SafeKiwi’s servers and by using AMLU, Clients (and their respective customers) consent to personal information being transferred to SafeKiwi’s servers, which are located in New Zealand.

SAFEKIWI TAKES STEPS TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

SafeKiwi takes all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including securely storing personal information transferred into AMLU. However, the Internet is not always a secure environment and SafeKiwi cannot provide an absolute assurance that personal information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at peoples’ own risk and personal information should only be entered into AMLU within a secure environment.

SafeKiwi will advise Clients at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where personal information is compromised.

SAFEKIWI ONLY DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES

SafeKiwi will only disclose personal information to entities outside of SafeKiwi if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which such personal information was collected, including the provision of the Services. SafeKiwi will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party without the relevant individual’s express consent, unless required by law. Third parties which host SafeKiwi’s servers do not control and are not permitted to access or use personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

PEOPLE MAY REQUEST ACCESS TO THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal as provided by law, persons may request access to their readily retrievable personal information which SafeKiwi holds, or may request that SafeKiwi updates or corrects any such personal information, by setting out their request in writing and sending it to SafeKiwi at the contact details set out below. SafeKiwi will process such requests as soon as reasonably practicable and subject to there being no legal impediments and SafeKiwi being satisfied as to the genuineness of the request. SafeKiwi may charge individuals its reasonable costs of providing to them copies of their personal information or correcting that information. Since AMLU is configured so that SafeKiwi has limited ability to access personal information, in order to retrieve personal information at the request of any person, SafeKiwi may require to route a retrieval request, updates or correction of personal information through the Client.

SafeKiwi will only keep peoples’ personal information for as long as it requires the information for the purpose of fulfilling the purposes for which it has collected that information, except where SafeKiwi is required by law to keep personal information for specified periods of time.

OPT OUT OF EMAILS

Information which is sent out by SafeKiwi by email will contain clear instructions describing how people can choose to be removed from any mailing list which is not essential to the provision of AMLU. SafeKiwi will remove you from its mailing list at your request.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

SafeKiwi is not responsible for the transfer of data, including personal information, electronically to and from third party applications, since it has no control over those applications.

SAFEKIWI HAS A PRIVACY COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If people wish to complain about how SafeKiwi has handled their personal information, they can provide details of their complaint to SafeKiwi’s Privacy Officer;

  • By email to support@amlu.co.nz;
  • By letter to PO Box 25166, Victoria Street, Christchurch 8144, New Zealand.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavor to respond to any query or complaint within 10 business days and investigate it and attempt to resolve any query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified by SafeKiwi’s Privacy Officer.

This policy does not limit or exclude the rights of any person under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). If anyone wishes to seek further information on their rights under that Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

THIS POLICY MAY BE UPDATED FROM TIME TO TIME

SafeKiwi reserves the right to change this policy at any time and any amended policy is effective on posting to the AMLU website.